Privacy Policy

Comunite’z Privacy Policy 

Comunite’z is committed to providing a quality service and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

Personal Information and how is it collected:

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we may collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers.

Generally, Personal Information can be obtained in many ways including by telephone, by email, via a website, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We may also collect information on our website (wwwcomunitez.com.au) via online forms, ecommerce processes and other applications. 

How Personal Information is used:

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our products, services and information to you. This also includes research, development and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for related secondary purposes, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use. 

In relation to any mailing/marketing lists, you can unsubscribe at any time by selecting to do so or by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information:

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information about things such as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

• For the primary purpose for which it was obtained, or a related secondary purpose,

• With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties:

We generally collect Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In this case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

We don’t guarantee the website links or any policies, procedure or otherwise, of third parties that may be referred to on our website by us or someone else. 

Disclosure of Personal Information:

YPersonal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including to third parties with your consent or where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information:

Personal Information is stored in a way that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When it is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy your information. However, some of the Personal Information may be stored in client files which may be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Accessing your Personal Information:

If you wish to access your Personal Information, including to update / correct it, please contact us in writing. We may require identification from you before releasing the requested information, 

Privacy Policy Enquiries

Please note, this Policy may change from time to time, in line with guidelines, requirements and changes to our business model and practices. 

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at

info@comunitez.com.au